BritBike Forum logo
BritBike Sponsor BritBike Sponsor BritBike Sponsor
BritBike Sponsor

BritBike Sponsor

BritBike Sponsor
BritBike Sponsor BritBike Sponsor BritBike Sponsor
Jwood & co JRC Engineering dealers Jwood & co
Home | Sponsors, Newsletter | Regalia | Calendar | Bike Project | BritBike Museum | Spiders Cartoons, "OLD" BritBike Forum | DVD- Manuals & Parts books | BritBike Stickers & Decals
Upgrade to: Premium Membership | Premium Life Membership | Vendor Membership | Site Sponsor Membership
Member Spotlight
Posts: 21
Joined: June 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Shout Box
Search eBay for motorcycle parts in following countries
Australia, Canada, France, Holland, Italy, United Kingdom, USA
Random Gallery photo
Who's Online Now
48 registered members (Adam M.), 301 guests, and 457 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
Metalguru, hanscarlsson, BSADon, VH5150, okieboss02
10219 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
Lannis 113
Stuart 108
reverb 62
NickL 61
Popular Topics(Views)
580,735 mail-order LSR
Forum Statistics
Forums34
Topics66,845
Posts648,335
Members10,219
Most Online3,995
Feb 13th, 2017
Like BritBike.com on Facebook

Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Powder Coating a Brazed Frame #619013
09/25/15 7:23 am
09/25/15 7:23 am
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
Georgia USA
J
Joel Greene Offline OP
BritBike Forum member
Joel Greene  Offline OP
BritBike Forum member
J
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
Georgia USA
I'm getting started on my Velocette restoration and thinking about powder coating the frame. I've read that the heat from the powder coating (around 375F) can damage the brazed joints on a frame,in some cases actually causing them to fall apart! 375F doesn't seem like it would be hot enough to cause this. Thoughts? Experiences? Thanks

Support Your #1 BritBike Forum!

Check out British motorcycles for sale:
British Motorcycles on e-Bay UK, British motorcycles on e-Bay North America
Check out British motorcycles for sale:
British Motorcycles on e-Bay UK, British motorcycles on e-Bay North America
Re: Powder Coating a Brazed Frame [Re: Joel Greene] #619019
09/25/15 8:17 am
09/25/15 8:17 am
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,534
Elburn, Ill. USA
I
Irish Swede Offline
BritBike Forum member
Irish Swede  Offline
BritBike Forum member
I
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,534
Elburn, Ill. USA
Then don't powder coat it. Do what the factory did: paint it.

After all, you are doing a RESTORATION, correct?

Re: Powder Coating a Brazed Frame [Re: Joel Greene] #619029
09/25/15 9:21 am
09/25/15 9:21 am
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,587
UK Berks
A
AngloBike Online content
BritBike Forum member
AngloBike  Online Content
BritBike Forum member
A
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,587
UK Berks
I have hear the stories but doubt the truth

I have seen the parts go into a powder coater's oven, which is like a big storage container.
The guys just walk in and ( wearing gloves) move the stuff on rails or wheeled trollies.

the ovens do not get switched on, heat up, switched off and cool down, they just "bung them in" for a given period, or use a long slow moving production line if doing lots of parts

I doubt if it is anyway near melting brass,

Just ask the guys how hot it is

Re: Powder Coating a Brazed Frame [Re: Joel Greene] #619031
09/25/15 9:26 am
09/25/15 9:26 am
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 9,291
Scotland
kommando Online content
BritBike Forum member
kommando  Online Content
BritBike Forum member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 9,291
Scotland
If the heat cannot affect rubber suspension sleeves its not going to affect brazing, the temp is not that high and its not for long either, just long enough for the powder to melt fuze and flow.

Re: Powder Coating a Brazed Frame [Re: Joel Greene] #619050
09/25/15 11:04 am
09/25/15 11:04 am
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 1,459
Florida PanHandle
Zombie Offline
BritBike Forum member
Zombie  Offline
BritBike Forum member
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 1,459
Florida PanHandle
The rumors were centered around the differing expansion rates of the metals.

While I am not a fan of powder coating I have no need to support rumor. 375*f is NOT enough heat to expand metals to the fatigue point. Given a margin for error of +75* you are still in a safe zone.
I wouldn't worry until you were above 500*f for an extended period. I can say that I have never heard or read about a bike frame failure (welded or brazed) due to the powder coating process.
Welding or frame straightening... yes but not powder coating.

Re: Powder Coating a Brazed Frame [Re: Joel Greene] #619053
09/25/15 11:11 am
09/25/15 11:11 am
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,384
scotland
triton thrasher Offline
BritBike Forum member
triton thrasher  Offline
BritBike Forum member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,384
scotland
Originally Posted By Joel Greene
I'm getting started on my Velocette restoration and thinking about powder coating the frame. I've read that the heat from the powder coating (around 375F) can damage the brazed joints on a frame,in some cases actually causing them to fall apart! 375F doesn't seem like it would be hot enough to cause this. Thoughts? Experiences? Thanks


It's Velocette forks that fall to bits when heated. The ends are soldered to the sliders.


Amateur Loctite enthusiast.
Re: Powder Coating a Brazed Frame [Re: triton thrasher] #619066
09/25/15 12:12 pm
09/25/15 12:12 pm
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
Georgia USA
J
Joel Greene Offline OP
BritBike Forum member
Joel Greene  Offline OP
BritBike Forum member
J
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
Georgia USA
Originally Posted By triton thrasher
Originally Posted By Joel Greene
I'm getting started on my Velocette restoration and thinking about powder coating the frame. I've read that the heat from the powder coating (around 375F) can damage the brazed joints on a frame,in some cases actually causing them to fall apart! 375F doesn't seem like it would be hot enough to cause this. Thoughts? Experiences? Thanks


It's Velocette forks that fall to bits when heated. The ends are soldered to the sliders.


Ah! This I believe is the answer. I did read in 2 different British publications to avoid "stove enameling" of the forks. Now I know why. Thanks

Re: Powder Coating a Brazed Frame [Re: Joel Greene] #620308
10/03/15 1:05 pm
10/03/15 1:05 pm
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 47
Dawsonville,Ga. USA
Marc Offline
BritBike Forum member
Marc  Offline
BritBike Forum member
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 47
Dawsonville,Ga. USA
I am a professional powder coater and can tell you the heat required for coating in no way will negatively effect the brazed frame. The temp of the part metal (PMT, part metal temp) needs to get to 400*f (not the oven temp) for 10 minutes to cure properly. The melting point of brass/bronze is 1600-1660*F, much higher than the powder curing temps.


Moderated by  Alan_nc 


Home | Sponsors | Newsletter | Regalia | Calendar | Bike Project | BritBike Museum | Spiders Cartoons | "OLD" BritBike Forum | DVD- Manuals & Parts books | BritBike Stickers & Decals
Upgrade to: Premium Membership | Premium Life Membership | Vendor Membership | Site Sponsor Membership
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1.1