BritBike Forum logo
BritBike Sponsor BritBike Sponsor
BritBike Sponsor BritBike Sponsor
BritBike Sponsor BritBike Sponsor
BritBike Sponsor BritBike Sponsor
The Bonneville Shop BritBike Sponsor
Home | Sponsors, Newsletter | Regalia | Calendar | Bike Project | BritBike Museum | Spiders Cartoons, | DVD- Manuals & Parts books
Upgrade to: Premium Membership | Premium Life Membership | Vendor Membership | Site Sponsor Membership
Support Your #1 Forum, buy us a coffee :)
Still here since 1996.. Serving British motorcycle enthusiast's on BritBike Forum!
Member Spotlight
Shadrach
Shadrach
Maryland
Posts: 35
Joined: November 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Shout Box
Search eBay for motorcycle parts in following countries
Australia, Canada, France, Holland, Italy, United Kingdom, USA
Random Gallery photo
Who's Online Now
65 registered members (AML), 460 guests, and 498 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
matg80s, Al Anderson, John Billerbeck, JMOnTwoWheels, SteveCompton
10572 Registered Users
Top Posters(30 Days)
franko 96
NickL 68
Popular Topics(Views)
809,666 mail-order LSR
Forum Statistics
Forums34
Topics67,467
Posts668,991
Members10,572
Most Online3,995
Feb 13th, 2017
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Weldless Crank End Feed Conversion #764352
02/03/19 8:14 am
02/03/19 8:14 am
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 78
Rangiora, New Zealand
M
Mito Offline OP
BritBike Forum member
Mito  Offline OP
BritBike Forum member
M

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 78
Rangiora, New Zealand
Hey Guys, progress on the 71 A65FS has been a bit glacial while I nutted out my timing side bearing and crank end feed conversion. I wanted to achieve a route that did not require welding the inner cover as they warp pretty bad. Dave Maddigan suggested tapping into the gallery that fed the timing side bush and bypassed to the OPRV. As the gallery is only a couple of mil below the surface, I was not able to establish a flat spotface on the sloping casting before I broke through so yes, I did has to put a dab of weld here to create a flat plateau but the main case can tolerate this.
Next, I brought a spigot up to the outside of the inner cover. This spigot is offset to try and gain some distance away from the cover edge and is threaded and anchored into the main case and seals on the spotface. I also extended a seal boss on the end of the crank and brought that out through the inner case.
A simple manifold is then pushed over the spigot using multiple o rings to seal and is then piped to a seal holder that clamps over the crank end boss. You will see on the outer cover photo that the spigot manifold is milled into perimeter of the case. This allows it to be held in place using the outer cover. I was able to maintain a 5mm gallery all the way from pump to crank.
Timing side bearing was the standard 32 x 20 x 47 needle roller and end float was done using part of the old timing side bush pressed back into the case and the bronze thrust washer. Shims packed out the drive side bearing to achieve 2 thou float. Crank seal is a 22 x 14 x 6 high pressure seal which is good for 140psi.
All in all, pretty happy with the result. A lot of the design was suck it and see and there is a couple of dimensions I would change next time around.

Cheers, Stu

[Linked Image]
[Linked Image]
[Linked Image]
[Linked Image]
[Linked Image]
[Linked Image]
[Linked Image]

Last edited by Mito; 02/03/19 8:48 am.

70 Rob North Rocket 3
71 T150
71 A65 Firebird
03 Buell Lightning
04 Buell Firebolt
08 Buell Ulysses
1974 Honda SL 125
75 Honda XL 350
84 Ducati 600 TTF2
Support your #1 BSA Forum and our favorite sponsors

Check out BSA on e-bay: BSA Parts in UK, BSA Motorcycles in UK, BSA Parts in North America, BSA Motorcycles in North America

 
Re: Weldless Crank End Feed Conversion [Re: Mito] #764354
02/03/19 8:44 am
02/03/19 8:44 am
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,340
Aus
N
NickL Offline
BritBike Forum member
NickL  Offline
BritBike Forum member
N

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,340
Aus
Nice looking job, very neat and avoiding the welding is a huge plus.
You may like to consider using a hollow oil pump mounting stud as a future alternative.
The oil gallery can be drilled into the base of the stud which can be 8mm or so then
just plugged on the inner side. It makes the turrets easy to make as well.
The normal way of retaining that bearing is to leave a mill or so on the timing side machining.
But hey, don't take any notice of my nit-picking, i still think it's a very nice job


No-one expects the Spanish Inquisition................
Bring in the 'Comfy Chair'
Re: Weldless Crank End Feed Conversion [Re: NickL] #764357
02/03/19 8:52 am
02/03/19 8:52 am
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 78
Rangiora, New Zealand
M
Mito Offline OP
BritBike Forum member
Mito  Offline OP
BritBike Forum member
M

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 78
Rangiora, New Zealand
Cheers Nick, yep...I considered the oil pump stud route but felt I could not get the gallery size up where I wanted it. Bearing is retained by a small lip on the inner part of the housing as I did not machine right through. Might have a play with the oil stud route on old set of cases in my retirement as Im not planning on another A65 anytime soon. Too many Triumphs to restore!!!!!!

Last edited by Mito; 02/03/19 8:54 am.

70 Rob North Rocket 3
71 T150
71 A65 Firebird
03 Buell Lightning
04 Buell Firebolt
08 Buell Ulysses
1974 Honda SL 125
75 Honda XL 350
84 Ducati 600 TTF2

Moderated by  Allan Gill, Jon W. Whitley 

Home | Sponsors | Newsletter | Regalia | Calendar | Bike Project | BritBike Museum | Spiders Cartoons | DVD- Manuals & Parts books
Upgrade to: Premium Membership | Premium Life Membership | Vendor Membership | Site Sponsor Membership
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.2